Fri, Jul 17
The Moon and Venus side by side on July 17, 2026 from Springfield, MA
Look west at Fri, Jul 17 9:09 PM, 14° up.
Only 1.8° apart: less than the width of your little finger at arm's length.
This has passed
Times are local (EDT).
One notification in the late afternoon, only on nights with something worth going out for over Springfield, MA: a very bright ISS pass, a Starlink train, a meteor shower peak, planets together, a supermoon or eclipse, or a bright comet. Only the city is stored, not your location.
Put Springfield, MA's sky in your calendar
Full moons, meteor showers, eclipses and bright ISS passes (with a 10-minute reminder) appear in your calendar and update by themselves.
The Moon and Venus meet in the evening sky after sunset: two bright lights almost touching.
How to watch
- No equipment needed: look for two bright points unusually close together.
- Binoculars fit both in one view; a phone on night mode catches them over the horizon.
- They stay close for a few days around the date: a cloudy night is not the end.
Other cities
- HartfordLook west at Fri, Jul 17 9:08 PM, 14° up
- Waterbury, CTLook west at Fri, Jul 17 9:09 PM, 14° up
- Worcester, MALook west at Fri, Jul 17 9:07 PM, 14° up
- New Haven, CTLook west at Fri, Jul 17 9:07 PM, 14° up
- Bridgeport, CTLook west at Fri, Jul 17 9:08 PM, 15° up
- ProvidenceLook west at Fri, Jul 17 9:03 PM, 14° up
- Lowell, MALook west at Fri, Jul 17 9:06 PM, 13° up
- Albany, NYLook west at Fri, Jul 17 9:16 PM, 13° up
- Manchester, NHLook west at Fri, Jul 17 9:08 PM, 13° up
- Stamford, CTLook west at Fri, Jul 17 9:09 PM, 15° up
Calculated with Astronomy Engine (MIT license).