Fri, Jul 17
The Moon and Venus side by side on July 17, 2026 from Mumbai
Look west at Fri, Jul 17 7:52 PM, 28° up.
Only 1.8° apart: less than the width of your little finger at arm's length.
This has passed
Times are local (GMT+5:30).
"Worth looking up" alerts for Mumbai
One notification in the late afternoon, only on nights with something worth going out for over Mumbai: a very bright ISS pass, a Starlink train, a meteor shower peak, planets together, a supermoon or eclipse, or a bright comet. Only the city is stored, not your location.
Put Mumbai's sky in your calendar
Full moons, meteor showers, eclipses and bright ISS passes (with a 10-minute reminder) appear in your calendar and update by themselves.
The Moon and Venus meet in the evening sky after sunset: two bright lights almost touching.
How to watch
- No equipment needed: look for two bright points unusually close together.
- Binoculars fit both in one view; a phone on night mode catches them over the horizon.
- They stay close for a few days around the date: a cloudy night is not the end.
Other cities
- New DelhiLook west at Fri, Jul 17 7:56 PM, 23° up
- DubaiLook west at Fri, Jul 17 7:45 PM, 25° up
- BangkokLook west at Fri, Jul 17 7:21 PM, 31° up
- Kuala LumpurLook west at Fri, Jul 17 7:58 PM, 34° up
- HanoiLook west at Fri, Jul 17 7:14 PM, 27° up
- Ho Chi Minh CityLook west at Fri, Jul 17 6:51 PM, 32° up
- Da NangLook west at Fri, Jul 17 6:55 PM, 30° up
- SingaporeLook west at Fri, Jul 17 7:47 PM, 34° up
- Hong KongLook west at Fri, Jul 17 7:44 PM, 27° up
- JakartaLook west at Fri, Jul 17 6:23 PM, 35° up
Calculated with Astronomy Engine (MIT license).