Mon, Nov 2
The Moon and Mars side by side on November 2, 2026 from Lubbock
Look southeast at Mon, Nov 2 6:31 AM, 69° up.
Only 1.0° apart: less than the width of your little finger at arm's length.
in 9 days 0 h
Times are local (CST).
"Worth looking up" alerts for Lubbock
One notification in the late afternoon, only on nights with something worth going out for over Lubbock: a very bright ISS pass, a Starlink train, a meteor shower peak, planets together, a supermoon or eclipse, or a bright comet. Only the city is stored, not your location.
Put Lubbock's sky in your calendar
Full moons, meteor showers, eclipses and bright ISS passes (with a 10-minute reminder) appear in your calendar and update by themselves.
The Moon and Mars meet in the morning sky before dawn: two bright lights almost touching.
How to watch
- No equipment needed: look for two bright points unusually close together.
- Binoculars fit both in one view; a phone on night mode catches them over the horizon.
- They stay close for a few days around the date: a cloudy night is not the end.
Other cities
- Midland, TXLook southeast at Mon, Nov 2 6:31 AM, 69° up
- Amarillo, TXLook southeast at Mon, Nov 2 6:33 AM, 68° up
- Odessa, TXLook southeast at Mon, Nov 2 6:31 AM, 70° up
- Abilene, TXLook southeast at Mon, Nov 2 6:22 AM, 69° up
- Wichita Falls, TXLook southeast at Mon, Nov 2 6:18 AM, 68° up
- Fort WorthLook southeast at Mon, Nov 2 6:12 AM, 69° up
- Denton, TXLook southeast at Mon, Nov 2 6:12 AM, 69° up
- Oklahoma CityLook southeast at Mon, Nov 2 6:16 AM, 67° up
- Norman, OKLook southeast at Mon, Nov 2 6:15 AM, 68° up
- Arlington, TexasLook southeast at Mon, Nov 2 6:11 AM, 69° up
Calculated with Astronomy Engine (MIT license).