Mon, Oct 5
The Moon and Mars side by side on October 5, 2026 from Carmel, IN
Look southeast at Mon, Oct 5 7:07 AM, 56° up.
Only 1.1° apart: less than the width of your little finger at arm's length.
This has passed
Times are local (EDT).
One notification in the late afternoon, only on nights with something worth going out for over Carmel, IN: a very bright ISS pass, a Starlink train, a meteor shower peak, planets together, a supermoon or eclipse, or a bright comet. Only the city is stored, not your location.
Put Carmel, IN's sky in your calendar
Full moons, meteor showers, eclipses and bright ISS passes (with a 10-minute reminder) appear in your calendar and update by themselves.
The Moon and Mars meet in the morning sky before dawn: two bright lights almost touching.
How to watch
- No equipment needed: look for two bright points unusually close together.
- Binoculars fit both in one view; a phone on night mode catches them over the horizon.
- They stay close for a few days around the date: a cloudy night is not the end.
Other cities
- Fishers, INLook southeast at Mon, Oct 5 7:06 AM, 56° up
- IndianapolisLook southeast at Mon, Oct 5 7:07 AM, 56° up
- Fort WayneLook southeast at Mon, Oct 5 7:03 AM, 56° up
- South Bend, INLook southeast at Mon, Oct 5 7:07 AM, 56° up
- LouisvilleLook southeast at Mon, Oct 5 7:05 AM, 57° up
- CincinnatiLook southeast at Mon, Oct 5 7:00 AM, 57° up
- Dayton, OHLook southeast at Mon, Oct 5 6:59 AM, 56° up
- Evansville, INLook southeast at Mon, Oct 5 6:13 AM, 57° up
- ChicagoLook southeast at Mon, Oct 5 6:13 AM, 55° up
- Joliet, ILLook southeast at Mon, Oct 5 6:15 AM, 56° up
Calculated with Astronomy Engine (MIT license).