← The Moon and Mars side by side on October 5, 2026

Mon, Oct 5

The Moon and Mars side by side on October 5, 2026 from Auckland

Look northeast at Tue, Oct 6 6:13 AM, 22° up.

Only 1.1° apart: less than the width of your little finger at arm's length.

This has passed

Times are local (GMT+13).

"Worth looking up" alerts for Auckland

One notification in the late afternoon, only on nights with something worth going out for over Auckland: a very bright ISS pass, a Starlink train, a meteor shower peak, planets together, a supermoon or eclipse, or a bright comet. Only the city is stored, not your location.

Put Auckland's sky in your calendar

Full moons, meteor showers, eclipses and bright ISS passes (with a 10-minute reminder) appear in your calendar and update by themselves.

The Moon and Mars meet in the morning sky before dawn: two bright lights almost touching.

How to watch

  • No equipment needed: look for two bright points unusually close together.
  • Binoculars fit both in one view; a phone on night mode catches them over the horizon.
  • They stay close for a few days around the date: a cloudy night is not the end.
Tonight's sky over Auckland →

Other cities

  • BrisbaneLook northeast at Mon, Oct 5 4:50 AM, 30° up
  • SydneyLook northeast at Mon, Oct 5 5:52 AM, 25° up
  • MelbourneLook northeast at Mon, Oct 5 6:13 AM, 21° up
  • GuamLook east at Mon, Oct 5 5:41 AM, 58° up
  • PerthLook northeast at Mon, Oct 5 5:15 AM, 26° up
  • Bali (Denpasar)Look northeast at Mon, Oct 5 5:32 AM, 45° up
  • CebuLook east at Mon, Oct 5 5:03 AM, 57° up
  • ManilaLook east at Mon, Oct 5 5:16 AM, 58° up
  • JakartaLook northeast at Mon, Oct 5 5:06 AM, 47° up
  • Okinawa (Naha)Look east at Mon, Oct 5 5:51 AM, 60° up

Calculated with Astronomy Engine (MIT license).