← The Moon and Jupiter side by side on April 15, 2027

Thu, Apr 15

The Moon and Jupiter side by side on April 15, 2027 from Rochester, New York

Look south at Thu, Apr 15 8:34 PM, 63° up.

Only 0.9° apart: less than the width of your little finger at arm's length.

in 173 days 0 h

Times are local (EDT).

"Worth looking up" alerts for Rochester, New York

One notification in the late afternoon, only on nights with something worth going out for over Rochester, New York: a very bright ISS pass, a Starlink train, a meteor shower peak, planets together, a supermoon or eclipse, or a bright comet. Only the city is stored, not your location.

Put Rochester, New York's sky in your calendar

Full moons, meteor showers, eclipses and bright ISS passes (with a 10-minute reminder) appear in your calendar and update by themselves.

The Moon and Jupiter meet in the evening sky after sunset: two bright lights almost touching.

How to watch

  • No equipment needed: look for two bright points unusually close together.
  • Binoculars fit both in one view; a phone on night mode catches them over the horizon.
  • They stay close for a few days around the date: a cloudy night is not the end.
Tonight's sky over Rochester, New York →

Other cities

  • BuffaloLook south at Thu, Apr 15 8:38 PM, 63° up
  • Syracuse, NYLook south at Thu, Apr 15 8:28 PM, 63° up
  • TorontoLook south at Thu, Apr 15 8:42 PM, 63° up
  • Allentown, PALook south at Thu, Apr 15 8:20 PM, 66° up
  • PittsburghLook south at Thu, Apr 15 8:38 PM, 66° up
  • Albany, NYLook south at Thu, Apr 15 8:18 PM, 64° up
  • BaltimoreLook south at Thu, Apr 15 8:22 PM, 67° up
  • PhiladelphiaLook south at Thu, Apr 15 8:18 PM, 66° up
  • Paterson, NJLook south at Thu, Apr 15 8:15 PM, 65° up
  • NewarkLook south at Thu, Apr 15 8:15 PM, 65° up

Calculated with Astronomy Engine (MIT license).