Sat, Jan 23
The Moon and Jupiter side by side on January 23, 2027 from Tallahassee
Look west at Sat, Jan 23 6:57 AM, 24° up.
Only 1.4° apart: less than the width of your little finger at arm's length.
in 90 days 20 h
Times are local (EST).
One notification in the late afternoon, only on nights with something worth going out for over Tallahassee: a very bright ISS pass, a Starlink train, a meteor shower peak, planets together, a supermoon or eclipse, or a bright comet. Only the city is stored, not your location.
Put Tallahassee's sky in your calendar
Full moons, meteor showers, eclipses and bright ISS passes (with a 10-minute reminder) appear in your calendar and update by themselves.
The Moon and Jupiter meet in the morning sky before dawn: two bright lights almost touching.
How to watch
- No equipment needed: look for two bright points unusually close together.
- Binoculars fit both in one view; a phone on night mode catches them over the horizon.
- They stay close for a few days around the date: a cloudy night is not the end.
Other cities
- Gainesville, FLLook west at Sat, Jan 23 6:48 AM, 24° up
- JacksonvilleLook west at Sat, Jan 23 6:46 AM, 24° up
- Montgomery, ALLook west at Sat, Jan 23 6:08 AM, 23° up
- Clearwater, FLLook west at Sat, Jan 23 6:47 AM, 24° up
- TampaLook west at Sat, Jan 23 6:46 AM, 24° up
- St. Petersburg, FloridaLook west at Sat, Jan 23 6:46 AM, 25° up
- Palm Coast, FLLook west at Sat, Jan 23 6:43 AM, 24° up
- South Fulton, GALook west at Sat, Jan 23 7:03 AM, 23° up
- AtlantaLook west at Sat, Jan 23 7:02 AM, 23° up
- Lakeland, FLLook west at Sat, Jan 23 6:44 AM, 24° up
Calculated with Astronomy Engine (MIT license).