Mon, Nov 2
The Moon and Jupiter side by side on November 2, 2026 from Antioch, CA
Look southeast at Mon, Nov 2 5:56 AM, 61° up.
Only 0.5° apart: less than the width of your little finger at arm's length.
in 9 days 2 h
Times are local (PST).
One notification in the late afternoon, only on nights with something worth going out for over Antioch, CA: a very bright ISS pass, a Starlink train, a meteor shower peak, planets together, a supermoon or eclipse, or a bright comet. Only the city is stored, not your location.
Put Antioch, CA's sky in your calendar
Full moons, meteor showers, eclipses and bright ISS passes (with a 10-minute reminder) appear in your calendar and update by themselves.
The Moon and Jupiter meet in the morning sky before dawn: two bright lights almost touching.
How to watch
- No equipment needed: look for two bright points unusually close together.
- Binoculars fit both in one view; a phone on night mode catches them over the horizon.
- They stay close for a few days around the date: a cloudy night is not the end.
Other cities
- Concord, CALook southeast at Mon, Nov 2 5:57 AM, 61° up
- Fairfield, CALook southeast at Mon, Nov 2 5:57 AM, 61° up
- Vacaville, CALook southeast at Mon, Nov 2 5:57 AM, 61° up
- Hayward, CALook southeast at Mon, Nov 2 5:57 AM, 61° up
- Vallejo, CALook southeast at Mon, Nov 2 5:58 AM, 61° up
- Fremont, CALook southeast at Mon, Nov 2 5:56 AM, 62° up
- OaklandLook southeast at Mon, Nov 2 5:58 AM, 61° up
- StocktonLook southeast at Mon, Nov 2 5:54 AM, 61° up
- Richmond, CALook southeast at Mon, Nov 2 5:58 AM, 61° up
- Elk Grove, CALook southeast at Mon, Nov 2 5:55 AM, 61° up
Calculated with Astronomy Engine (MIT license).